PLAYSTACK PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website and even bigger thanks if you are going to download or have downloaded one of our games!
 

WHO WE ARE

We are PlayStack Ltd, a company registered in England at 56A Poland Street, London, W1F7NN, United Kingdom and company number 10168633. We are the data controller (the company which is ultimately accountable for the processing of your data).

WHY YOU NEED TO READ THIS

It’s a bit like telling you to eat your vegetables. We want to do what’s best for you. When you visit our website or download our games, you will be giving us your information in a variety of ways as described in this policy (your personal data). This isn’t about giving you the small print. It is our commitment to you that we want to protect and respect your privacy. We want to try and make it as clear as possible to you what you are agreeing to when you visit our site and when you download our games. If you have any questions, just email us at data@playstack.com and we will try and answer them!
 
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in them) sets out the basis on which we will use, store, collect, disclose and transfer (process) your data.  
 
We may need to update this Policy at any time and without notice, so be sure to check this Policy regularly to understand how we use your information.
We’re sorry but it is a condition of using our site and playing our games that you need to agree with this policy and how we use your data for our legitimate business purposes as described below. If you don’t, please do not play them. 
If you choose to play our games and/or use our service from outside the UK, you do so at your own risk with the understanding that personal information collected from the service may be processed in a country whose privacy laws may be less protective than those in the UK.


SO WHAT INFORMATION WILL YOU COLLECT ABOUT ME AND WHY DO YOU NEED IT?

We will collect and process the following data about you:


Obvious information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by:

  • filling in forms on our site www.playstack.com including our mobile apps (for example when you fill in our contact us form, register an account with us, subscribe to our newsletters and promotions; fill in a profile on a game or enter one of our competitions or surveys); or
  • using our site (for example by participating in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site); or
  • corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise (for example if you report a problem with our website or one of our games). 

 
You know what information you are giving us and why we need the information as you are filling in the forms and requesting us to do things for you! But as a gentle reminder, this may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, location data and any profile information you may give us if you set up a profile on one of our interactive multi player online games. Ultimately, we need this information to provide you with our games and our service, to comply with the contracts we may have with you and to notify you about changes to our service. These are our legitimate business reasons.

  • Less obvious information we collect about you. Each time you visit our site or download or play one of our games, there is some clever stuff going on in the background telling us about you. We need this in order to: improve our games and how the website and games appear to you, track how you played our games and website, provide you with our service, look at where you go after visiting our website in order to ensure we are tailoring our marketing and you don’t receive irrelevant stuff. Sometimes this includes serving you with relevant ads where we include advertising on our website or in our games. We don’t always include ads. Sometimes they can be annoying. But sometimes they can be quite cool and we think they add to the player experience. And let’s be honest, we do get some revenue from the ads you click on and we use that cash to make newer more fleek versions of our games and then everyone’s happy! For more details about how we use cookies (files stored on your server to track your behaviour online), please see our cookies section of this policy. We may also use this information to administer our site and for internal operations, including: troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes, as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure and to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others. Finally we may send you ‘push notifications’ which are pop up messages on your device to let you know of updates affecting your service (e.g. that you are the highest scorer). You can turn these off on your device.

 
In case you are interested (you’re probably not), this information boils down to technical information including: the IP address used to connect your device to the Internet, anonymous user ID, the full URL, the clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, errors, length of visits to certain pages, server log files, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, the platform and device you are using, SDK version, timestamp, API key, application version, device identifier, iOS Identifier for Advertising, Media Access Control (MAC) address, International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI), Model, manufacture and OS version of device, locale (specific location where a given language is spoken), time zone, network status (WiFi, etc.), location information (not sufficient to derive city and street names), gender, events, and page views, device type and time zone of the player and how you play our game and site. We may receive back aggregated and anonymous data.
 
Also, how much of your data we use for these less obvious purposes can depend on your age. We will not target children inappropriately with in game advertising for example. 
 
If we become aware that anyone under the age of 13 has registered with us and provided us with personal information, we will take steps to terminate that person’s registration and we may retain your email and IP address to ensure that you do not try to get around our rules by re-registering.

  • Information we receive from or send to other sources. 
  • Sometimes, other people give us data about you which we may need for our legitimate business purposes or we may send data to them. This may happen when you use another website that we link to. For example, we may link through to third party payment providers. They tell us that you have paid for your products. We also might engage third party contractors to provide us with technical or delivery services that are related to your account with us. We may have to conduct credit referencing checks where this is a condition of entering into a contract with you. These third parties are our ‘data processors’ and we will always oblige them to protect your data in accordance with these terms whenever they process it. 
  • Occasionally, we enter partnerships with third parties to exchange information about you where we think it will give you an opportunity to get a great product or service but we will ALWAYS ask for your express permission to do this. 
  • We may use providers of analytical services or advertising network and search engine providers. We do not disclose information that identifies you as an individual, but we will provide them with aggregate anonymised information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day or use that aggregated information to help them reach a particular demographic in our audience if and when we show you ads). 
  • If you have registered on one of our partner websites, such as Facebook, please remember you are linking the information are giving us with the information on that website so please read their privacy policies also and remember we may connect your two profiles. Also, if we offer you the opportunity to invite a friend to play a game by using the contacts from a social network service (e.g. your Facebook friends or Gmail contacts) then we will only use those contacts to send them that invitation.

 

ARE YOU GOING TO TRY AND FLOG ME SOMETHING I DON’T WANT OR SELL MY DATA TO RANDOM THIRD PARTIES?

No. If, and only if, you have ticked a box to tell us you want us to market our products and services to you or to share your information with third parties then we will in the manner you have consented to only.


DO ANY THIRD PARTIES GET MY INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We use some third party contractors and share your information with them as outlined above.
In addition, we have some corporate stuff to tell you about. We hope we will grow big. So eventually, we may have a number of different group companies (we will all be owned by the same company though). If this happens, we may want to share your information around our group so they can use it for the same internal purposes as we do described above (for example we might want to store our data on one server). It is possible we could sell our business to a third party or re-organise our business or become insolvent. In that scenario, our database of customers is one of the biggest parts of that business and so we would need to share it with the third party buyer and their advisers.
 
We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. We will also cooperate with law enforcement requests from within or outside your country of residence. This may include disclosing your personal information to government or law enforcement agencies, or private parties, when we have a good faith belief that disclosure is required by law or when we, in our discretion, believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our legal rights, or those of third parties and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, fraud reduction or legal process served on us. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND WHAT ‘COOKIES’ DOES PLAYSTACK USE?

A cookie is a piece of text stored on the hard drive of your computer, mobile or other portable device (‘device’) by your web browser. Broadly, this tool distinguishes you from others without identifying you by name. Although our website does not collect information about registered users, our games do use third party tools such as AppsFlyer and Delta DNA which use unique identifiers to collect anonymised information about our players so we can analyse their behaviour when they play our games. We also use unique identifiers that track when users download an app after seeing an advert for one of our games. For more information please visit https://deltadna.com/privacy/ and https://www.appsflyer.com/privacy-policy/. If you would like to know more about cookies, including flash cookies/local storage devices, the following websites provide useful information: www.allaboutcookies.org, and www.youronlinechoices.eu. 


You may set your browser and your mobile settings to block cookies and local storage devices, but if you do so, you may not be able to play our games.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND FOR HOW LONG?

The data that we collect from you will be kept here in the UK. However, we use Amazon Web Services to provide us with various cloud based computing products which help us use your data including storage of your data and the provision of a content delivery network. The data centres we use are based in the EU. The US does not have data protection laws equivalent to those in the EEA at present. But we are working with Amazon and Amazon are working with the US Government to sign up to the EU/US Privacy Shield which will agree certain data protection responsibilities to its operations in the US.


If we ever engage processors outside the EEA, we will ensure they are contractually bound to take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. 


We only store your data for as long we need it. Storing data costs us money! Examples of timeframes that we may use to assess when we will delete your data are when you have been an inactive customer for two years or when we consider that the risk of any legal claim is negligible. We will also delete your data on your request though we may hold a list of the ‘opt out’ requests to administer your request.

 

BEING SAFE AND HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

All information you provide to us is stored on our behalf by Amazon Web Services and is therefore protected by their extremely rigorous security standards. Whenever we process data, we also use a variety of standard good practice security measures including requiring encryption, SSL certificates, HTTPS and ISO270xx compliance from our partners. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee that data breaches will never occur. Please keep your password safe at all times and log out of inactive sessions. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 
For safety purposes, we may require players to verify their accounts (because we want to make sure you are not a robot or under 13) and we might ask for your phone number, separate email address or for other ways for a parent to verify they have consented to you using our service. Don’t worry! This is only to make sure you are not a robot and that you stay safe online. We won't use this information for unexpected reasons. Many of our games are for general audiences and we do not knowingly collect information from children – players that identify themselves are under 13 are not permitted to play our games. If you are a parent and are permitting your child to play the games then please review the nature of the games properly and we’d urge you to familiarise yourselves with the safety advice for children online – see: https://www.nspcc.org.uk/preventing-abuse/keeping-children-safe/online-safety/ 
 
We also do not recommend that you put email addresses, URLs, phone numbers, full names or addresses, credit card details or other identifying or sensitive information in any online chat function or profile.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your data for marketing purposes at any time and this can be done anyway as part of the checking of boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. Simply email us asking to opt out at data@playstack.com .
  • You have the right to access information we hold about you. Simply email us at data@playstack.com and we will tell you how to do this. You can correct your data if it is wrong. Email us using the same address. You can always withdraw consents you have previously given to us. 
  • The laws are a changing. Soon, it will become law that you can require erasure of your data in certain circumstances, you can restrict the reasons we process your data, you can object to the processing of your data, you can ask us to ‘port’ your data to a third party. But we don’t need to wait for these laws to come into force. We have no intention of using your data in a way that makes you unhappy so if you are unhappy with our use of your data then all you need to do is talk to us by emailing data@playstack.com and telling us what you want to do and we will do our best to accommodate you. You may also complain to your local supervisory data protection authority about us depending on where you are located. In the UK, please read: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for details of how to do this.